Skip to content

Committees of Council

Councillors and Staff sit on several Committees of Council which are listed below. In addition, there are Council representatives on various local Boards, a list of which can be found at the bottom of this page.

Committee of Adjustment / Planning Advisory Committee
The Committee of Adjustment receives and hears delegations, considers and makes decisions on Minor Variance Applications, and reviews and makes Recommendations to Council on By-Laws to set regulations, policies and fees for said Applications.  CoA Establishing By-Law pdf  PAC Establishing By-Law pdf

The Planning Advisory Committee considers and makes Recommendations to Council on Planning Applications such as: consents, subdivision plans, site plan control, Official Plan and/or Zoning By-Law amendments, condominiums, mining operations, etc.

The Committee of Adjustment and the Planning Advisory Committee meet on the 2nd and 4th Wednesdays of the Month at 1:00 p.m. at Chantry Municipal Office.

Chair: Councillor Ron Pollard
Council Members: Jeff Banks, Carolyn Bresee, Joan Delaney, Ron Pollard, Mayor Hoogenboom
Staff: Brittany Mulhern, Manager of Development Services; Malcolm Norwood, Senior Planner; and Meg McCallum, Development & Emergency Management Coordinator.

2019 Planning Advisory/Committee of Adjustment Agendas, Minutes, Recordings

2018 Planning Advisory/Committee of Adjustment Agendas, Minutes, Recordings

Economic Development Committee

The mandate of the Economic Development Committee includes the following:

  • to generate better understanding of the economic development needs and opportunities in the Township of Rideau Lakes
  • to provide advice and recommendations to Council on matters of economic development
  • to work in a distinct and/or complimentary role with other economic development and business sector organizations
  • to implement a program of work within the approved resource allocation

The Committee is comprised of the Mayor and 4 Councillors, and up to 2 optional at-large members.  Establishing By-Law pdf

This Committee meets the first Monday of each month at 9am at the Municipal Office in Chantry.

Council Members:  Mayor Hoogenboom, Claire Gunnewiek, Bob Lavoie, Cathy Livingston, Marcia Maxwell

At-Large Members: Jennifer Campbell, Sharen Symondson

Staff:  Mike Dwyer, Chief Administrative Officer; and Meg McCallum, Development & Emergency Management Coordinator

2019 Economic Development Committee Agendas, Minutes, Recordings

2018 Economic Development Committee Agendas, Minutes, Recordings


Elgin Seniors Housing Board

This committee operates and manages the Elgin Seniors Housing, a 12-unit complex of seniors’ affordable housing in Elgin.  It consists of 3 members of council, 2 voting members of the public and 1 non-voting resident of Elgin Seniors Housing. Establishing By-Law pdf

Council Members:  Mayor Hoogenboom, Bob Lavoie

Public Members:  Geoff Whittaker, Jim Stedman

Elgin Seniors Housing Resident:  Kathleen Small

Staff:  Brittany Mulhern, Manager of Development Services

2019 Elgin Seniors Housing Board Minutes

2018 Elgin Seniors Housing Board Minutes


Lower Beverley Lake Park Management Board

This committee manages the operations of the Lower Beverley Lake Park in Delta.  The committee consists of 4 members of Council and 3 at-large members from the area of the Village of Delta. Establishing By-Law pdf

Mayor:  Arie Hoogenboom

Council Members:  Joan Delaney

At-Large Members:  Anna Greenhorn, Al Moorehouse, Penny Sawyer, Hazel Wykes

Staff:  William Morris, Park Manager; Dave Schur, Deputy Treasurer

2019 Lower Beverley Lake Park Management Board Minutes

2018 Lower Beverley Lake Park Management Board Minutes


Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee (MHAC)

This Committee advises Council on current heritage conservation legislation; assists in the preparation of Municipal Legislation to conserve heritage properties and areas; and implements programs and activities to increase public awareness and knowledge of heritage and conservation issues.
Establishing By-Law pdf

Meetings are held the third Thursday of the month at 9:30 a.m. at the Chantry Municipal Office.

Council Members:  Cathy Livingston

Members:  Doug Bond (Chair), Don Cooke, George German, Diane Haskins, Betty James, Neil Patterson, Sue Warren

Staff:  Mary Ellen Truelove, Clerk; Brittany Mulhern, Manager of Development Services

2019 Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee Minutes

2018 Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee Minutes


Rideau Lakes Public Library Board

This Board oversees the operation of the Rideau Lakes Public Library by determining which services are offered by the library and by seeking funding for the library from the Municipality and other granting bodies.  Public Libraries Act   Establishing By-Law pdf

Council Member:  Marcia Maxwell

Bastard & South Burgess Member:  Maxine Weber

Newboro Member:  Yvonne Helwig

North Crosby Member:  Bernie MacLean

South Crosby Member:  Sheilagh Dubois

South Elmsley Member:  Peggy Fletcher

At-Large Members:  Pamela Cairncross, Doug Franks, vacancy

2019 Rideau Lakes Public Library Board Minutes

2018 Rideau Lakes Public Library Board Minutes


Youth Advisory Council Ad Hoc Committee

The mandate of the Youth Advisory Council includes the following:

  • to generate better understanding of the recreation and leisure needs and opportunities in Rideau Lakes for youth
  • to provide advice and Recommendations to Council on matters of youth
  • to work in a distinct and/or complimentary role with other sector organizations
  • to implement a program of work consistent with its mandate, and within the approved resource allocation

The Committee is comprised of 3 Members of Council, and up to 6 At-Large Members under the age of 25 and representing youth in Rideau Lakes.  Establishing Resolution pdf (June 6-16)

Council Members:  Jeff Banks, Cathy Livingston

At-Large Members:  Hailee Banks, Melissa Crump, Gina Gordon, Mackenzie Haskin, Nate High, Aletha Smith, Clara Sonstenes

Staff:  Leila Stafford, Recreation & Volunteer Coordinator


Joint Beautification Sub-Committee

[Sub-Committee of the Municipal Services Committee (Public Works)]

This Committee is composed of a representative from each of the local Beautification Committees and a Council Member from each Ward, and prepares Recommendations and Action Listing for the Municipal Services Committee and Council’s consideration and adoption.  Establishing By-Law pdf

Local Beautification Sub-Committees

  • California
  • Chantry
  • Crosby
  • Delta
  • Elgin
  • Forfar
  • Harlem
  • Lombardy
  • Morton
  • North Crosby
  • Newboro
  • Rideau Ferry
  • South Crosby
  • South Elmsley

The Joint Beautification Sub-Committee meets twice yearly at Chantry Municipal Office.

Chair: Ginny Okum (Chantry)

Council Members: TBD

Staff:  Leila Stafford, Recreation & Volunteer Coordinator


Joint Hall Board Sub-Committee

[Sub-Committee of the Municipal Services Committee (Public Works)]

This Committee receives and hears delegations with concerns relating to Municipal-owned Halls, receives and reviews Minutes from every meeting of each of the Local Community Hall Sub-Committees, and prepares Recommendations and Action Listing for the Municipal Services Committee and Council’s consideration and adoption.  Establishing By-Law pdf

Local Community Hall Sub-Committees

  • Crosby Community Hall
  • Delta Fire Hall Museum
  • Elgin Municipal Complex
  • Morton Community Hall
  • Newboro Community Hall
  • North Crosby Community Hall
  • Portland Community Hall
  • South Elmsley Municipal Complex

The Joint Hall Board Sub-Committee meets bi-monthly at 2:30 p.m. at Chantry Municipal Office.

Chair: Mayor Arie Hoogenboom

Council Members: TBD

Staff: Mary Ellen Truelove, Clerk; Michelle Jones, Manager of Facilities and Environmental Services; and Leila Stafford, Recreation & Volunteer Coordinator.


Joint Recreation Sub-Committee

[Sub-Committee of the Municipal Services Committee (General Governance)]

This Committee receives and hears delegations with concerns relating to Municipal Recreation/ Parks/ Events matters; makes Recommendations to the Municipal Services Committee (Public Works) concerning regulations, policies and fees related to Recreation/Parks/Events; receives Minutes from every meeting of each of the Local Recreation/Parks/Events Sub-Committees and prepares Recommendations and Action Listing for the Municipal Services Committee and Council’s consideration and adoption.  Establishing By-Law pdf

Local Recreation/Parks/Events Sub-Committees

  • Bastard & South Burgess
    • Portland Outdoors (Skate the Lake)
    • Portland Athletic Recreation Committee (PARC)
  • Delta Athletic Recreation (DARS)
  • Newboro
    • Rideau Cup Sled Dog Race Committee
  • North Crosby
  • South Crosby
  • South Elmsley
  • Seniors Special Events
    • Beverley Club
    • Chaffey’s Lock Club
    • Portland Club
    • Rideau Friendship Circle
    • South Crosby Friendship Circle
    • South Elmsley Club 55

The Joint Recreation Sub-Committee meets bi-monthly immediately following the Joint Hall Board Sub-Committee Meeting at Chantry Municipal Office.

Chair: Mayor Arie Hoogenboom

Council Members: TBD

Staff: Mary Ellen Truelove, Clerk; Michelle Jones, Manager of Facilities and Environmental Services; and Leila Stafford, Recreation & Volunteer Coordinator.

Council Appointments to Other Boards

Cataraqui Region Conservation Authority – Claire Gunnewiek

Municipal Drug Strategy – Marcia Maxwell

North Leeds Youth Coordinating Committee – Clair Gunnewiek

Rideau Lakes Flying Club – Ron Pollard

Rideau Valley Conservation Authority – Carolyn Bresee

South Crosby Non-Profit Housing Corporation